History – Officials,Mayors&Clerks

Past Mayors and Clerks  and various other officials ;  [List under continuous update]
St Omer

1313
Flanders and the Low Countries

1325  Staple at Bruges

1337 Antwerp

1340-1353  Staple at Bruges

1341-2 Hugh Ulseby [or Ulceby] Mayor of the Staple at Bruges

1343 Thomas de Melchebourn

London – Staple at Westminster

1353-55 John Wroth   (Mayor of London 1360)
1356-8 Adam Fraunceys  (Mayor of London 1353)
1359-61 John Pyel
1362 Roger Rotour
1363-4 John Pyel    (Mayor of London 1372)
1365-8 Fulk Horwode
1369-1385 William de Walworth  – also Mayor of London 1374-5  and 1380-81
1387-January 1388 Nicholas Bembre (Mayor of London 1377, 1383-85; Member of the Grocers Company)
1388-90 Nicholas Exton (Mayor of London 1386-7)
1391-2 John Hadle    (Mayor of London 1393)
1393-4 Adam Carlill
1395-1401 William Brampton
1405-1423  Richard Whittington {Whittyngton}   (Mayor of London 1397, 1406 & 1419; also a Mercer)
1423 William Walderne  (Mayor of London 1412,1422)
1424 Nicholas Wotton (Mayor of London 1413, 1430)
1425-9 John Michell (Mayor of London 1424)
1430-1445 William Estfield (Mayor of London 1329 1337)
1446-56 Henry Frowyck (Mayor of London 1444)
1457-66 Galfridus Felding
1467-76 Radulfus Verney
1477-82 John Brown (Mayor of London 1480)

1525-7 Sir James Yarford (Mayor of London 1519)
3 June 1527-31 Sir Thomas Seymour
1532 Sir Ralph{Rauf} Dodmer (Mayor of London 1529)

Calais 1347-1558

1363 John Wroth (one of the two Mayors)

1369-73 Calais Staplein abeyance  [wool traded at English staple ports]
1377 John Phylpot

1392 John Hadley [d 1410] also Warden of the Grocers.

1394 Robert Savage [d1399) of York
richard_wittington_and_his_cat1406 Richard Whittington [d1423] Mayor of the Staple at London & Calais 1406 &13; collector of the customs and subsidy in both ports; Master of the Mercers Company; Lord Mayor of London 1397, 1406 & 1419.

1413 Richard Whittington

before 1425 & in 1427 Richard Russell [d 1435] . Also Sheriff of York and Parliamentary representative 1415; member of Council of 12.

1428-1431 John Reynwell [d1445] Ambassador negotiating treaty with Holland, Flanders & Brabant Nov 1438. Also Sheriff of London 1411-12;

certain years during1433 – 1453 Hamon SUTTON [b1392-d1461/2] of Lincoln

1439 Sir Robert Whittingham [d1452] also Treasurer of Calais 10 Feb. 1436-25 Dec. 1441, keeper of the mint at Calais 18 Feb. 1436-25 Dec. 1441; also Warden of the Drapers 1416, Sheriff of London 1419

Date as Mayor tbc:  William Browne b1410 d1489

1455 Robert White [d1461]

1466 Sir Richard Yorke Kt, Mayor of the Staple at York & Calais
( Mayor of York in 1469 & 1482; Elected to Parliament 1472; Knighted by Henry VII 31July1487; died 1498)
c1472 Sir John Crosby (one of the commissioners for settling the differences between Edward IV and the Duke of Burgundy; built Crosby Hall in Bishopsgate; a Freeman of the Grocers’ Company; died 1475; buried St Helen’s church Bishopsgate)

1505 & 1509 Sir John Tate [b. by 1444 – d1515] also a Warden of the Mercers; Mayor of London 1496/7 & 1514

1523 Sir Thomas Seymour [b by 1476 d535] (also a Merchant Adventurer; Master Mercer 1517; Mayor of London 1526 ) [‘Seymour’ spelled also ‘Seiner’ / ‘Semer’  (Rymers Foedera)]

c 1556-7 Sir Thomas Offley (b1505 d 29Aug1582; buried St Andrew Undershaft] also Master Merchant Taylors 1547; Lord Mayor 1556; knighted Feb 1556

Bruges 1558-1569

Sir Andrew Judd Knight, [d 1588] Mayor of the Staple

Hamburg 1569-1573

Bruges 1573-1614

1590 Rt Hon John Allot  also Lord Mayor of London; Member of Fishmongers’ Company

England 1614-present day

Meetings in Leaden Hall, London

1619 Maior[sic]:John Folles or Solles or Knolles;

Clerk: George Symcotts  [met 12Nov at Staple Hall within Leadenhall; ref-Staple Company minute book]

1621 James Campbell
1622
1623 James Campbell
1624 James Campbell

1629 James Campbell

1662 Thomas Adams

[1666 Fire of London]

1667  Court Meeting held at Fishmongers 16 September

1713 Maior [old spelling of Mayor] : Sir William Withers, Kt; Lieutenant: Benjamin Crayker; Constables: John Denton & Samuel Hawkes; Treasurer: Humphrey Morse;

1793 Clerk: Beriah Drew

1806 Nathaniel Newnham

1829 Thomas Moulden; Clerk: G Drew [Met at the City of London Tavern 14 August 1829]
1830 Wiliam Nottidge ; Lieutenant: John Lambert; Constables: John Curling & FW Nottidge; Treasurers: George Green & John Lambert; Beadle: Joshua James Pointing
1831 George Green
1832John Lambert, Lieutenant & Treasurer
1833 Jeffrey Curling
1834 John Lambert
1835 HA Newsome
1836 Thomas Moulden
1838 George webb
1839 Richard W Teach
1841 Richard W Teach
1842 John Curling
1843 RW Smith
1844 Thomas Moulden
1844-5 Joseph Henry Goodhart
1846 Thomas Rowland Legg
1847 George Webb
1848 Charles Fauntleroy; [Beadle: Joshua James Pointing]
1849 Charles Curling
1849-50 Joseph Henry Goodhart
1851 George Henry Drew
1852-3 C Legg
1854 FR Legg
1856 George Legg
1857 Robert Fauntleroy
1859 Cyrus Legg
1859 CS Fauntleroy; Clerks: G Drew and GH Drew
1860 BH Drew
1861 JH Goodhart
1862 Benjamin Newsome
1863 WM Newsome
1864 JH Goodhart
1865 Thomas R Legg
1866 John Curling
1867 Thoma Rowland Legg Jr
1868 Cyrus Legg
1869 G Legg
1870 Joseph H Goodhart
1871 George Henry Drew
1872 GH Drew
1873 TR Legg /BH Drew
1874 Cyrus Legg; Clerk: GB Drew
1875-6 James Newsome Goodhart
1877 George Legg
1878 Robert Thomas Fauntleroy
1879 Sidney Legg
1880 Cyrus Legg
1881 Charles Jacob Goodhart
1882 Robert Fauntleroy
1883 Thomas Rowland Legg
1884 Sidney Arthur Legg
1885&6 Joseph H Goodhart
1887 Daniel Edwin Chandler
1888 Herbert Walton; Clerk: JT Freeman
1889 Cyrus Legg / Herbert Walton
1890 Joseph H Goodhart
1891 Thomas Rowland Legg
1892 Daniel Chandler
1893 Sidney Legg
1894 Herbert Walton
1895 Thomas R Legg
1896 George Legg
1897 JH Goodhart
1898 Daniel Chandler
1899 George Legg
1900 Thomas R Legg
1901 Sidney Archer Legg
1902 Joseph H Goodhart
1903 Philip John Cozens
1904-6 Cyrus Legg
1907 Joseph H Goodhart
1908 Sidney Legg
1909 Cyrus Legg
1910 Sidney Legg
1911&12 Joseph H Goodhart
1913 Sidney Legg;  Clerk:John Tilleard Freeman (Solicitor)
1914 Joseph H Goodhart;  Treasurer: Dr Cyrus Legg
1915 George F Legg;
1916 Sidney A Legg
1917 Joseph H Goodhart
1918 Cyrus Legg
1919
1920&21 Joseph H Goodhart
1922 Thomas Rowland Legg
1923 JH Goodhart;
1923 Clerk-(de facto to 1949):Godfrey J Freeman (Solicitor w A.M Longhurst&Butler, Surrey, d. Feb 1955)(son of previous Clerk, JT Freeman)
1924 JH Goodhart
1925-1935 TR Legg
1926-1948 No Company activity &no new members.
1949 Company activity resumed under auspices of BP Johnson and JH Goodhart.
1948/49 Lt Col JH Goodhart MC JP
From 1950 Mayor started in October of year shown
1950 GY Johnson
1951 JB Morrell; Upper Clerk: Ken Bloor 1951-Michaelmas Day 29 Sep 1960
1952 Sir William Crosthwaite
1953 NG Terry MBE JP
1954 AS Rymer MA FSA
1955 GNP Crombie
1956 BP Johnson OBE JP
1957 The Hon Mr Justice Wrangham
1958 J Foster Beaver CBE JP
1959 Pat.A. Womersley DFC, AE, DL
1960 D Gaunt;  Upper Clerk: J Allan Clough Michaelmas Day 29 Sep 1960-
1961 Brig C.C. Fairweather CB,CBE,TD,JP,DL.; Upper Clerk: Pat Womersley DFC  1960-85
1962 His Honour Judge Stanley Price
1963 R.M. Burton, CBE. JP
1964 GAG Howard
1965 Sir William Taylor
1966 Cecil Crosthwaite MBE TD
1967 HD Crawford
1968 His Honour Judge McKee
1969 JA Clough CBE MC
1970 DWM Scott
1971 J.H. Goodhart
1972 Nicholas JA Crosse DL
1973 SR Watling
1974 G.O. Worsley, TD.
1975 N.C. Forbes Adam, JP.
1976 Charles S. Hebditch
1977 M.E. Lyon, JP.
1978 Sir Marcus Worsley, Bt., JP.
1979 F.T.B. Jowitt
1980 J.F. Maclean
1981 J.F. Maclean
1982 GR Odey
1983 Viscount Garnock
1984 Geoffrey .F. Armitage
1985 J.C.T. Dalton; Upper Clerk: Martin Arnold 1985-94
1986 Aubrey GM Hall, TD
1987 R.H.H. Duncan
1988 D.N. Maclean Watt
1989 Lord Martin Fitzalan Howard, JP, DL.
1990 DB Ryott
1991 Maj Gen H.G. Woods CB, MBE, MC, DL.
1992 H.G. Mackrill, JP.
1993 B.C.R. Dodsworth, CBE, DL.
1994 Martin. Arnold;

Upper Clerk: Giles Scott 1994 -2001
1995 Anthony Chisenhale-Marsh
1996 David Sutcliffe, OBE, DL.
1997 Viscount John Downe
1998 Anthony Pardoe
1999 D.P Aykroyd
2000 Sir Richard Storey Bt., CBE, DL.
2001 Professor Sir Anthony Milnes Coates Bt.;

Simon Hogge MBE - Upper Clerk of the Staple 2001-2015

Simon Hogge MBE – Upper Clerk of the Staple 2001-2015

Upper Clerk: Simon Hogge MBE 2001 – 2015

 

 

 

Lower Clerk 2001-2014: Giles Scott

2002 John Knox
2003 Richard Marriott, TD.
2004 Jonathan Towers
2005 Colonel Edward York, TD
2006 Geoffrey Armitage
2007 Michael Holford
2008 Phillip Ingham
2009 Roger Marshall
2010 Mark Evans

Air Commodore Simon Bostock, DL - Mayor of the Staple 2011

Air Commodore Simon Bostock, DL – Mayor of the Staple 2011

2011 Air Cdre Simon N. Bostock DL

 

 

 

 

 

David Butler-Adams -Mayor of the Staple 2012

David Butler-Adams -Mayor of the Staple 2012

2012 David Butler-Adams

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Hall - Mayor of the Staple 2013

Robert Hall – Mayor of the Staple 2013

2013 Robert Hall TD

 

 

 

 

 

Sir William Worsley Bt. - Mayor of the Staple 2014

Sir William Worsley Bt. – Mayor of the Staple 2014

2014 Sir William Worsley Bt DL

 

 

 

 

 

Wg Cdr Anthony Robinson - Upper Clerk of the Staple 2014-15

Wg Cdr Anthony Robinson – Upper Clerk of the Staple 2014-15

Upper Clerk: Wing Commander Anthony Robinson 2014-15

 

 

 

 

 

 

Humphrey Boyle- Mayor of the Staple 2015-16

Humphrey Boyle- Mayor of the Staple 2015-16

2015 Humphrey Boyle, DL

 

 

 

 

 

Upper Clerk: Lt Col David O’Kelly May 2016 –

Lt Col David O'Kelly - Upper Clerk of the Staple 2016

Lt Col David O’Kelly – Upper Clerk of the Staple 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert Sword - Mayor of the Staple 2016

Robert Sword – Mayor of the Staple 2016

2016 Robert Sword